CLA-2-84:R:N4:102 815047

Mr. Joel Horowitz
Mara Shipping Inc.
Airport International Plaza
Rt. 1 & 9 South
Newark, New Jersey 07114

RE: The tariff classification of brass faucets from Germany

Dear Mr. Horowitz:

In your letter dated September 18, 1995, on behalf of your client, Group 90 International Partners Ltd., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The items at issue in this ruling are SAF-single lever faucets made of brass.

The applicable subheading for the faucets will be 8481.80.5060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for faucets. The rate of duty will be 4.1 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Karl J. Riedl at 212-466-5493.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division